By the same token, an adjudicated juvenile delinquent should be afforded no less protection with regard to DNA evidence than an adult defendant. The problem with permitting an application for expungement under the circumstances of this case is that it affords appellant greater protection than a similarly situated adult defendant would enjoy under the governing statute. Under Executive Law §995-c(9)(b), the right to apply to the court to exercise its discretion to order the expungement of DNA evidence is granted only to an individual who, “either voluntarily or pursuant to a warrant or order of a court, has provided a sample for DNA testing in connection with the investigation or prosecution of a crime” (emphasis added).3 In this case, there is no dispute that appellant did not provide a DNA sample “either voluntarily or pursuant to a warrant or order of a court.”