Thank you for sharing!
[…] Edmond, 520 U.S. at 660 (quoting U.S. Const. art. II, §2, cl. 2). Inferior officers “are officers whose work is directed and supervised at some level” by principal officers. Id. at 663. The special prosecutors here are inferior officers appointed by “the Courts of Law” under Rule 42, see infra Section II.C, and subject to the supervision of the Attorney General of the United States, a principal officer. The statutory scheme in Chapter 31 of Title 28 gives the Attorney General broad authority to conduct and to supervise all litigation involving the United States. See 28 U.S.C. §§516, 517, 518, 519. This includes the authority to supervise — and if necessary, to remove — inferior officers. As relevant here, section 518(b) states that “[w]hen the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and argue any case…in which the United States is interested, or he may direct…any officer of the Department of Justice to do so.” This section gives the Attorney General the authority to replace special prosecutors, which is “a powerful tool for control of an inferior,” Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 510 (2010) (cleaned up), and to take control over contempt prosecutions.9 See Booth v.