Thank you for sharing!
[…] Second, both positions last for an indefinite period of time, possibly years, and thus neither position is transient or fleeting. See id. §596(b) (the office of independent counsel terminates when the investigations and prosecutions “within the prosecutorial jurisdiction” of the independent counsel “have been completed” or “substantially completed”). Third, both positions exercise federal prosecutorial power.6 See id. §594(a) (independent counsel shall have “full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice [and] the Attorney General”). Although the independent counsel exercised greater authority than a special prosecutor, such as initiating prosecutions and prosecuting a wider range of crimes, see id. §§593(b)(3), 594(a)(9), these differences go to the degree, not the nature, of the authority.