Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, at oral argument, both the special prosecutors and the DOJ acknowledged that the Attorney General could replace the special prosecutors. See Oral Argument at 36:37-37:03, 47:03-49:47, 55:17-55:33. In addition, section 519 states that “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States…is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys [and] assistant United States attorneys…in the discharge of their respective duties.” This section is comprised of two separate grants of authority to the Attorney General: (1) to “supervise all litigation to which the United States…is a party” and (2) to “direct all United States attorneys [and] assistant United States attorneys.” Id.