Thank you for sharing!
[…] Int’l Union, United Mine Workers of Am. v. Bagwell, 512 U.S. 821, 828 (1994) (citation omitted). 2. Special Prosecutors Are Analogous to Independent Counsel In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the special prosecutor position here is analogous to the independent counsel position in Morrison. First, the duties of the special prosecutor and independent counsel extend beyond the person. See 28 U.S.C. §593(e) (“If a vacancy in office arises by reason of the resignation, death, or removal of an independent counsel, the division of the court shall appoint an independent counsel to complete the work.”). Second, both positions last for an indefinite period of time, possibly years, and thus neither position is transient or fleeting.