He testified that plaintiffs’ vehicle was speeding and actually collided into his car, and that at the time of the accident he had been at a complete stop, which no one else corroborates. He stated that the NYPD vehicle was not close to his car. Llewellyn ultimately pleaded guilty to reckless driving. The driver who had allegedly chased and threatened Llewellyn was never identified. Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104(a) provides that “[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein.” These privileges include, in relevant part, “passing through red lights and stop signs, exceeding the speed limit and disregarding regulations governing the direction of movement or turning in specified directions” (Frezzell v. City of New York, 24 NY3d 213, 217 [2014], citing Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104[a], [b]). However, the privileges afforded by Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104 are circumscribed by subsection (e) of the statute, which provides that “[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others” (Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104[e]; see Saarinen v. Kerr, 84 NY2d 494, 501 [1994]).