Thank you for sharing!
[…] It should be noted, that there is no statutory definition of “special meeting” in the OML. There are only open meetings and closed executive sessions. (POL §103). In order to comply with the notice requirement of an open meeting, you must comply with POL §104. POL §104(1) applies to “a meeting scheduled at least one week prior,” while POL §104(2) applies to “every other meeting.” Neither party has alleged that Meeting 2 was closed as an executive session. In order for the Court to find that the notice requirement of Meeting 2 was proper, the Respondents must have complied with POL §104(2), which requires “public notice of time and place…shall be given or electronically transmitted, to the extent practicable, to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at a reasonable time prior thereto.” Here, Respondents’ papers are devoid of any factual claims that actual notice was given prior to Meeting 2. Respondents argue that the notice requirement doesn’t apply because there is no specific time period for notice of a “special meeting.”