Thank you for sharing!
[…] Again, there was never a mention of a 730 examination. This argument is incongruous with defendant’s predominate argument that his self-representation was improperly terminated. Finally, the suggestion by defendant that the ultimate termination of his self-representation was the result of the above colloquy is baseless speculation and belied by the record of defendant’s behavior throughout the proceedings. The Court properly declined to excuse Juror No. 2, finding that he was not grossly unqualified. CPL 270.35[1] states in pertinent part: “If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service, or the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial, the court must discharge such juror…” During deliberations, the court was informed that Juror No. 2 stated that he did not wish to return to the trial and to resume deliberation. The juror was directed to appear and the court, in the presence of counsel and defendant, engaged in a colloquy with the juror.