Thank you for sharing!
[…] In support of this assertion, the petitioner cites to a mere footnote at the end of a decision rendered by the Schenectady County Supreme Court in Matter of Lewis v. Dagostino, which is obviously not controlling on this Court. Matter of Lewis v. Dagostino, 2020 NY Misc. LEXIS 9452 (Schenectady County Sup. Ct., 2020). In the footnote to that decision, the Court, which was presented with both a motion to dismiss and an answer, observed that Civil Practice Law and Rules §7804(f) expressly allows for a respondent to “raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer OR by a motion to dismiss” and seemed to suggest that, by virtue of this disjunctive language, those two options are mutually exclusive.