Thank you for sharing!
[…] (DE 4-4.) Defendants claim that rent concessions and the low volume of motor fuel sales have resulted in minimal profits. (Id.) The Notice did not base nonrenewal on any other ground. The Court notes that the Notice did not seek nonrenewal based upon the expiration of the supplier’s underlying lease (DE 29, at p. 26, lines 12-15). See also 15 U.S.C. §2802(c)(4) (“loss of the franchisor’s right to grant possession of the leased marketing premises through expiration of an underlying lease”). Further, at the hearing, counsel made clear that the nonrenewal was based upon “non-renewing [Defendants'] month-to-month franchise relationship with the tenant, which is the retail facility lease.” (DE 29, at p.59, lines 16-18).