Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is against this backdrop that the Court considers GBOC’s application. c. Whether the Franchise Relationship has Been Terminated or Not Renewed i. The MTA and Repudiation 15 U.S.C §2802(b)(2)(D) provides: (2) For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for termination of a franchise or nonrenewal of a franchise relationship: (D) An agreement, in writing, between the franchisor and the franchisee to terminate the franchise or not to renew the franchise relationship, if — (i) such agreement is entered into not more than 180 days prior to the date of such termination or, in the case of nonrenewal, not more than 180 days prior to the conclusion of the term, or the expiration date, stated in the franchise; (ii) the franchisee is promptly provided with a copy of such agreement, together with the summary statement described in section 2804(d) of this title; and (iii) within 7 days after the date on which the franchisee is provided a copy of such agreement, the franchisee has not posted by certified mail a written notice to the franchisor repudiating such agreement. 15 U.S.C §2802(b)(2)(D). On March 18, 2022, Defendant provided Plaintiff with written notice of non-renewal of the Franchise Relationship.