Thank you for sharing!
[…] That includes “all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction or control.” C.P.L. §245.20(1). The “possession, custody or control of the prosecution” includes all such items and information “in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency.” C.P.L. §245.20(2). Second, the People must “disclose[]” and make available “ all known material and information subject to discovery” in their possession, custody, or control. C.P.L. §§245.50(1); 245.20(2). The only default statutory exception to this requirement is for items that are “lost or destroyed.” C.P.L. §245.50(1). Third, the People must file and serve a proper certificate of compliance, truthfully affirming that “after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery.” Id. Finally, the People cannot be deemed ready for trial until they file and serve a COC meeting these requirements, absent an individualized finding of special circumstances. C.P.L. §§30.30(5); 245.50(3).