Thank you for sharing!
[…] A. Legal Sufficiency of Three Simplified Traffic Informations A simplified traffic information is “a peculiar form of accusatory instrument — an unverified one (see CPL 100.30[1][d] ) — that is authorized in limited, statutorily specified cases as an alternative to prosecution by long form information.” People v. Peraza, 25 Misc 3d 1201(A), 899 NYS2d 62 [Dist Ct, Nassau Cnty 2009]. In general, a simplified traffic information is sufficient on its face when it substantially conforms to the form prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. See CPL §§100.25(1); 100.40(2). Additionally, if a supporting deposition of a complainant police officer is provided, it must contain “allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged.” CPL §100.25(2). See also People v. Hohmeyer, 70 NY2d 41, 42-44 [1987]. The failure to file a sufficient supporting deposition renders the simplified traffic information insufficient on its face (see CPL §100.40(2)), subjecting it to dismissal upon motion (see CPL §170.30(1)(a); §170.35(1)).