Thank you for sharing!
[…] Again, the supporting deposition contains no evidentiary allegations, but merely sets forth the conclusory allegation that the defendent “did follow another vehicle at an unsafe distance.” This bare bones allegation, which simply repeats the statutory language, does not provide the defendant with sufficient information regarding the speed of travel of the defendant’s vehicle or the other vehicle; nor does it provide any information regarding what distance the officer deemed to be unsafe. Accordingly, this Court concludes that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient. 3. VTL §1194(1)(b) VTL §1194(1)(b) provides, in pertinent part, “[e]very person operating a motor vehicle which…is operated in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a police officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by the police officer.” The supporting deposition submitted in support of the simplified traffic information charging a violation of VTL §1194(1)(b) states “the defendant…did refuse to submit to a preliminary breath test as requested by your deponent.”