Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, the defendant contends that the supporting depositions provided by the officer with respect to three simplified traffic informations [VTL §1128(a), VTL §1129(a), VTL §1194(1)(b)] are insufficient as a matter of law, and therefore jurisdictionally defective, because, in each, the officer’s factual narrative is conclusory. (See Def.’s Aff. at Point II,

14-37). The supporting depositions are examined in turn, below. 1. VTL §1128(a) VTL §1128(a) provides, in pertinent part, “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic…[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” The supporting deposition submitted in support of the simplified traffic information charging a violation of VTL §1128(a) states “the defendant did operate the above vehicle at the above place of occurrence, [and] as observed by your deponent, did fail to safely maintain a single lane of