Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree. The Workers’ Compensation Law is “designed to insure that an employee injured in course of employment will be made whole and to protect a coemployee who, acting within the scope of…employment[,] caused the injury” (Maines v. Cronomer Val. Fire Dept., 50 NY2d 535, 544 [1980]). In that regard, Workers’ Compensation Law §29 (6) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee…when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ” (see Macchirole v. Giamboi, 97 NY2d 147, 149 [2001]).