Troser Mgt., Inc., 15 AD3d 1011, 1011-1012 [2005]; see General Obligations Law §17-101). The tolling provision that the Surrogate relied on is General Obligations Law §17-101. That provision states, in pertinent part, that “[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules.” Here, petitioners did not allege that they had a contract with decedent; rather, they alleged claims sounding in quasi-contract, which is “not [a] contract[] at all” (Bradkin v. Leverton, 26 NY2d 192, 196 [1970]; see generally Sweetman v.