Thank you for sharing!
[…] The People have not formally opposed defendant’s request, other than to request that the time period be limited in scope to approximately 30 minutes prior to the incident and 30 minutes after the defendant was removed from the scene. LEGAL ANALYSIS A defendant may move for a court order to access a crime scene or other premises relevant to the subject matter of the case, so that counsel for the defendant may be granted a reasonable opportunity to inspect, photograph, or measure such crime scene or premises [CPL §245.30(2)].2 In determining whether to grant an application for such access, “the court shall consider defendant’s expressed need for access to the premises including the risk that defendant will be deprived of evidence or information relevant to the case, the position of any individual or entity with possessory or ownership rights to the premises, the nature of the privacy interest and any perceived or actual hardship of the individual or entity with possessory or ownership rights, and the position of the prosecution with respect to any application for access to the premises” [CPL §245.30(2)]. Access to the premises may be denied “when the probative value of access to such location has been or will be preserved by specified alternative means” [CPL §245.30(2)]. Defendant seeks access to the crime scene, which includes access to GR’s private living area where she continues to reside with her boyfriend.