Thank you for sharing!
[…] After the attorney for the child (hereinafter AFC) raised the doctrine of equitable estoppel at a hearing before a Support Magistrate, the matter was referred to Family Court (see Family Ct Act §439 [b]). Following a fact-finding hearing on that issue alone, the court determined that it was in the child’s best interests to equitably estop petitioner from denying paternity. Consequently, the court dismissed the petition and denied a concomitant request for genetic marker testing. Petitioner appeals. We affirm, albeit on different grounds. Family Ct Act §516-a (b) generally provides that a party seeking to challenge an acknowledgement of paternity more than 60 days after its execution must initially prove that it “was signed under fraud, duress, or due to a material mistake of fact” (Family Ct Act §516-a [b] [iv]; see Matter of Wimberly v. Diabo, 42 AD3d 599, 599 [2007]).