Prindle, 29 NY3d at 467, citing Penal Law §70.10 [2] and People v. Rivera, 5 NY3d 61, 68 [2005], cert denied 546 US 984 [2005]). The determination of the appropriate sentence requires the court to consider, in the exercise of its discretion, whether “the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his [or her] criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest” (Penal Law §70.10 [2]; see CPL 400.20 [1]; People v. Dickinson, 182 AD3d 783, 790 [2020], lv denied 35 NY3d 1065 [2020]). Matters pertaining to the second step inquiry must be established by a preponderance of the evidence (see CPL 400.20 [5]).