Thank you for sharing!
[…] If Respondent is unable to procure a document, Respondent shall provide a sworn statement of the efforts made to obtain such. Accordingly, the court grants Petitioner’s request for leave to conduct discovery to the foregoing extent. Petitioner also moves for an order directing Respondent to pay use and occupancy pendente lite. For the following reasons, Petitioner denies this application, without prejudice, at this juncture. R.P.A.P.L. §745(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n a summary proceeding upon the second of two adjournments granted solely at the request of the respondent, or, upon the sixtieth day after the first appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has been adjourned upon the request of the petitioner, counting only days attributable to adjournment requests made solely at the request of the respondent and not counting an initial adjournment requested by a respondent unrepresented by counsel for the purpose of securing counsel, whichever occurs sooner, the court may, upon consideration of the equities, direct that the respondent, upon a motion on notice made by the petitioner, deposit with the court sums of rent or use and occupancy that shall accrue subsequent to the date of the court’s order.” R.P.A.P.L. §745(2)(a). Although two adjournments attributable solely to Respondent have not been granted in this proceeding, the court determines that more than 60 days have elapsed since the first appearance of the parties on February 18, 2022. Since the first appearance, the matter has only been adjourned twice before the motion was marked submitted. The reasons for the adjournments were for the parties to discuss settlement and for motion practice. Hence, Petitioner may make an application to receive use and occupancy pendente lite. However, R.P.A.P.L. §745(2) goes on to provide that “[t]he court shall not order deposit or payment of use and occupancy where the respondent can establish, to the satisfaction of the court that respondent has properly interposed one of the following defenses or established the following grounds” which includes “a defense based upon the existence of hazardous or immediately hazardous violations of the housing maintenance code in the subject apartment or common areas.” R.P.A.P.L. §745(2)(a)(iv).