N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. §1263. Its purpose is “the continuance, further development and improvement of commuter transportation and other services related thereto within the metropolitan commuter transportation district.” Id. §1264. Metro-North Commuter Railroad Company (“Metro-North”) is a subsidiary of the MTA. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 21, §1085.1(a). Metro-North “operates and maintains the Hudson, Harlem, New Haven, Port Jervis and Pascack Valley commuter railroad lines.” Id. §1085.2(g). The MTA is “authorized and empowered, to provide and maintain an authority police department and a uniformed authority police force.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. §1266-h. According to statute, “[e]ach member of such uniformed police force shall be a ‘police officer’ for the purposes of the criminal procedure law, with all of the powers of such police officers thereunder.” Id. The MTA police may “enforce and prevent violation of all laws and ordinances” “in and about any or all of the facilities owned, occupied and/or operated by the [MTA] and its subsidiary corporations.” Id.