Id. at 551. In this case, though the FELA expressly abrogates the common-law defenses of contributory negligence and assumption of risk,3 the statute says nothing about the governmental function defense. Therefore, as in Gottshall, the common-law background means that the governmental function defense remains available in FELA cases. Ojeda argues that we should understand 45 U.S.C. §55 expressly to displace the governmental function defense. That section provides that “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void.” According to Ojeda, the governmental function defense is a “device” within the meaning of §55 because that section bars “anything” a railroad might use “to evade its liability under the FELA.” Appellee’s Br. 29. We disagree that §55 can be read so broadly.