Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Motion to Dismiss, Dkt. 55.) For the foregoing reasons, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is denied. BACKGROUND I. The Defense Production Act of 1950 and COVID-19 The DPA was enacted on September 8, 1950 in response to the Korean War and was preceded by the War Powers Acts of World War II. See Cong. Rsch. Serv., R43767, The Defense Production Act of 1950: History, Authorities, and Considerations of Congress, Summary (2020) [hereinafter "CRS Report"]. Section 4512 of the DPA permits the President to designate certain materials as scarce and to prescribe conditions “as he deems necessary to carry out the objectives of this chapter,” namely, emergency preparedness and national security. 50 U.S.C. §4512; see CRS Report at 4-5. Additionally, minutes from the DPA Hoarding and Strategic Materials Hearing held before the Joint Committee on Defense Production on December 20, 1950 indicate that at the time the DPA was enacted,