Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner thereafter commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding, arguing that PERB’s determination is not supported by substantial evidence, and Supreme Court transferred the proceeding to this Court (see CPLR 7804 [g]). Civil Service Law article 14, known as the Taylor Law, provides that “[n]o public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike” (Civil Service Law §210 [1]). The term “strike” is statutorily defined as “any strike or other concerted stoppage of work or slowdown by public employees” (Civil Service Law §201 [9]).