Thank you for sharing!
[…] No fees, charges or penalties other than rent may be sought in a summary proceeding pursuant to this article, notwithstanding any language to the contrary in any lease or rental agreement. The crux of Petitioner’s argument is Respondent is ineligible for a stay as she is not presently occupying the apartment. The first eligibility criteria is the applicant must be a “tenant or occupant obligated to pay rent in their primary residence.” (L. 2021, c. 56, Part BB §5). ERAP incorporates RPL §235-f’s definition of “Tenant” which is defined as “a person occupying or entitled to occupy a residential rental premises who is [ ] a party to the lease or rental agreement for such premises…” (emphasis added). In fact, Petitioner has commenced a non-payment petition against Respondents including this very allegation. Thus, while Respondent acknowledged she is not currently occupying or residing in the premises, the reasons she cited sound in a breach of warranty of habitability.