Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lynch’s three prior convictions for violent felonies. (See id. at 10.) The Agreement also included language addressing the issue of competency. (See id. at 2-3.) The Agreement stated that “the parties agree that the defendant is currently mentally competent, i.e., he is able to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him and to assist properly in his defense.” (Id.) The Agreement also stipulated that the Government would not oppose a post-plea motion pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §4244 by Mr. Lynch “seeking a hearing on the mental condition of the defendant to determine whether he is suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.” (Id. at 3.) The issue of competence was also addressed in the change of plea conference on November 8, 2011. (See dkt. no. 85, Ex. A at 2-3.) At this conference, Mr.