Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for care or treatment in a suitable facility. Such a commitment constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty. 18 U.S.C. §4244(d). This statute also provides that the director of a facility to which a defendant is designated may certify that the defendant is no longer in need of custody for care or treatment at that facility, in which case the court shall proceed to sentencing. See 18 U.S.C. §4244(e). On December 13, 2011, the Court found that Mr. Lynch “is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care and treatment.” (See dkt. no. 38.) Mr. Lynch was transferred to Federal Medical Center Devens and the United States Medical Center for Federal Prisoners Springfield (“USMFCFP Springfield”), where he incurred more than 20 disciplinary infractions.