In May 2022, Assembly Bill A10461/Senate Bill S9377(hereinafter “S9377″), which is “an act to amend the New York city civil court act, in relation to monetary jurisdictional limits”. Under S9377, CCA §203(j) would be amended to read that the Civil Court of the City of New York shall have jurisdiction over “an action of ejectment where the assessed valuation of the real property does not exceed $50,000 at the time the action is commenced.” (emphasis added).