Despite the intent of the legislature to increase the jurisdiction of this Court to adjudicate over proceedings for recovery of money or property of no more than $50,000, such legislative intent is currently being held in abeyance. While Article 6, Section 15 of the New York State Constitution was amended to increase the jurisdiction of this Court from $25,000 to $50,000, such jurisdiction is limited by the following provision: “or such smaller amount as may be fixed by law.” (NY Const art. VI, §15). As previously stated, CCA §203(j) provides that the Civil Court of the City of New York shall have jurisdiction over “an action of ejectment where the assessed valuation of the real property does not exceed $25,000 at the time the action is commenced.” Since CCA §203(j) has not been amended to increase the jurisdiction of this Court in accordance with the legislative intent underlying the amendment recently made to Article 6, Section 15 of the New York State Constitution, this Court’s jurisdiction remains limited to ejectment actions for