Thank you for sharing!
[…] In 2013, defendant was granted a Certificate of Relief from Disabilities. Now, in the instant applications, defendant has moved for retroactive youthful offender treatment pursuant to CPL 720.20 (5), or, in the alternative, to seal his judgment of conviction pursuant to CPL 160.59. The People have submitted opposition papers, opposing defendant’s applications in their entirety, and asking the Court to conduct a hearing as required by CPL 160.59(6) and permitted by CPL 720.20 (5) (c). The matter was calendared in Queens County Supreme Court, Part W50, on July 19, 2022, and a hearing with respect to both of defendant’s applications was conducted “in order to consider any evidence offered by either party that would aid the [Court] in [rendering its] decision” (CPL 160.59 [6]). The defense called one witness at the hearing, the defendant, and the People did not call any witnesses.