Thank you for sharing!
[…] The People cite, as factors that the Court should weigh heavily, the manner in which the crime was committed and defendant’s role in the crime which resulted in the conviction (see CPL 720.20 [5] [b] [ii], [iii]). Moreover, at the July 19, 2022 hearing to determine defendant’s applications, the People acknowledged that defendant’s progress since his release from prison has been laudable, but argue that defendant’s conviction has not held him back or prevented him from being successful (tr at 36; see CPL 720.20 [5] [b] [i] ["whether relieving the individual from the onus of a criminal record would facilitate rehabilitation and successful reentry and reintegration into society"]).