Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, it is undisputed that defendant’s conviction of Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree is eligible for sealing. However, upon consideration of “the nonexhaustive relevant factors identified in CPL 160.59 (7)” (People v. Shrayef, 181 AD3d at 936), which factors largely overlap with those enumerated in CPL 720.20 [5] [b], in this Court’s discretion, defendant’s application for sealing is denied, with leave to renew pursuant to CPLR 2221. In addition to “the circumstances and seriousness of the offense for which the defendant is seeking relief” (CPL 160.59 [7] [b]), which this Court has also considered as it applies to defendant’s application for retroactive youthful offender treatment, the “statements made by the victim of the offense for which the defendant is seeking relief” (CPL 160.59 [7] [e]) carry significant weight in this Court’s determination on the instant sealing application.