Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Budget Bill also made discovery compliance a pre-requisite to a valid statement of readiness (CPL §30.30[5] ["Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20."]). The readiness inquiry therefore includes an opportunity for the defendant to move to challenge the People’s discovery compliance (id. ["[T]he defense shall be afforded an opportunity to be heard on the record as to whether the disclosure requirements [of CPL §245.20] have been met.”]; CPL §245.50[4][a] ["Challenges to, or questions related to a certificate of compliance shall be addressed by motion."]). Once the Court has determined the propriety of the certificate of compliance, it can then determine the validity of the People’s statement of readiness (CPL §245.50[3] ["[T]he prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate.”]).1 This shift promoted the stated goals of the Budget Bill.