The Court has explained the discovery statute’s plain-text requirements in prior cases. (See, e.g., People v. Vargas, 2022 NY Slip Op. 50651[U] [Crim. Ct., Bronx County 2022]). Absent special circumstances, the People may not stop the speedy-trial clock unless they have filed a proper COC. (C.P.L. §§245.50[3], 245.50[1]). A proper COC has several requirements. First, it must be filed “[w]hen the prosecution has provided the discovery required” by C.P.L. §245.20[1], except for discovery that is lost, destroyed, or under a protective order. (C.P.L. §245.50[1]). Second, it must certify that the People have “exercis[ed] due diligence and [made] reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery.” (Id.). And third, it must certify that “the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery.” (Id.). The discovery statute’s plain text accords with the Appellate Division’s decision in People ex rel. Ferro v. Brann, which is binding on this Court. (197 AD3d 787, 788 [2d Dep't 2021); see People v. Shakur, 215 AD2d 184, 185 [1st Dep't 1995]).