Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, Plaintiff has continued to occupy the premises without paying either rent or use and occupancy. Plaintiff’s claim that Housing Court is the appropriate venue for Defendants to seek use and occupancy is unpersuasive and contradicted by Plaintiff’s own statement that “the Supreme Court has general jurisdiction” ((NYSCEF Doc. No. 16); see also Kingsley v. 300 W. 106th St. Corp., 162 AD3d 420, 421 [1st Dept 2018]). Plaintiff also asserts that Defendants may not collect rent or use and occupancy pursuant to MDL §§301-302. MDL §301(b) provides that no certificate of occupancy is required in: “Any old-law tenement, or any class A multiple dwelling erected after April twelfth, nineteen hundred one, which was occupied for two years immediately before January first, nineteen hundred nine, and in which no changes or alterations have been made except in compliance with the tenement house law or this chapter, or wherein: (1) Two or more apartments are combined creating larger residential units, and (2) The total legal number of families within the building is being decreased, and (3) The bulk of the buildings is not being increased. Plaintiff concedes that the building at issue is a class A building (NYSCEF Doc. 16 at 10).