Thank you for sharing!
[…] NYSCEF Doc. No. 66. On April 22, 2022, the Developer moved, pursuant to CPLR 3212(e), to sever and grant summary judgment dismissing petitioner’s declaratory judgment cause of action. NYSCEF Doc. No. 175. STANDARDS OF REVIEW CPLR 7803(2), (3), and 7806 authorize the Court to annul an administrative determination that “was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion” or where the “body or officer proceeded,…without or in excess of jurisdiction,” and to “direct or prohibit specified action.” CPLR 3001 authorizes the Court to “render a declaratory judgment…as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties.” A hybrid special proceeding is an appropriate, and oft used, means to seek Article 78 relief along with closely intertwined declaratory relief. CPLR 3212 empowers the Court to “grant summary judgment as to one or more causes of action, or part thereof,…to the extent warranted.”