Thank you for sharing!
[…] NYSCEF Doc. No. 1. On February 18, 2022, petitioners applied for an Order to Show Cause, seeking, inter alia, to enjoin and restrain the Project. NYSCEF Doc. No. 59. On February 28, 2022, this Court signed petitioners’ Order to Show Cause. NYSCEF Doc. No. 66. On April 22, 2022, the Developer moved, pursuant to CPLR 3212(e), to sever and grant summary judgment dismissing petitioner’s declaratory judgment cause of action. NYSCEF Doc. No. 175. STANDARDS OF REVIEW CPLR 7803(2), (3), and 7806 authorize the Court to annul an administrative determination that “was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion” or where the “body or officer proceeded,…without or in excess of jurisdiction,” and to “direct or prohibit specified action.” CPLR 3001 authorizes the Court to “render a declaratory judgment…as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties.”