The instant order to show cause further seeks, inter alia, a hearing before the New York City Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings, and for Ms. Osborne to be permitted to apply for a religious exemption to the vaccine mandate. Preliminarily, the Court notes that Ms. Osborne is not a named plaintiff in the original summons and complaint, and thus, was not a party to the instant action. Furthermore, plaintiff’s amended summons and complaint, which attempted to add Ms. Osborne as a plaintiff, was not timely filed and no leave of court was sought prior to its filing. CPLR §1003 states that “[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it.” Here, plaintiff failed to file the amended complaint as of right within 20 days after service of the original summons and failed to obtain leave of court to file the amended complaint.