Accordingly, the district court’s judgment dismissing the action is AFFIRMED.3 BACKGROUND A. Statutory Background For more than a century, the State has required mandatory immunization for children to attend school. See Act of Apr. 16, 1860, ch. 438, 1860 N.Y. Laws 761, 761-62. Today, all children between the ages of two months and eighteen years must be immunized against a number of diseases to be admitted to school or to attend school for more than fourteen days. See N.Y. Pub. Health Law §2164(7)(a).4 These diseases include “poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, hepatitis B, pertussis, tetanus, and, where applicable, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), meningococcal disease, and pneumococcal disease.” Id. The fourteen-day period can be extended for students transferring from out-of-state if they show that they are seeking in good faith the required certification or other proof. Id. The State has also permitted exemptions from school immunization requirements for many decades.