Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff contends, without citation to authority, that the starting point is the affidavit-filing date. (NYSCEF No. 11 at 2 n 2.) Considering the matter as an issue of first impression, this court disagrees. CPLR 320 (a) provides that if service was made under CPLR 313, “the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete.” CPLR 320 does not, however, define when CPLR 313 service is complete. This court is unaware of precedent addressing this particular issue.