Ferro v. Brann, 197AD3d 787 [2d Dept, 2021]. CPL §245.20[2] states that “all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York State of local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution.” CPL §245.55[1] further requires the People to “endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel in his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defense and the offense or offenses charged.” There is nothing contained within the People’s opposition to indicate the diligent efforts made to determine, prior to filing the certificate of compliance, whether any additional discovery in the form of voicemail messages or text messages, subject to discovery under CPL §245.20[g], existed.