Thank you for sharing!
[…] The AFC and the father appeal.1 Under the UCCJEA, a New York court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination under certain limited circumstances (see Domestic Relations Law §76 [1] [a][d]). Here, the parties agreed that, as Michigan is the home state of the child, none of these statutory factors apply. Nevertheless, Domestic Relations Law §76-c provides that “New York courts have ‘temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of the child’” (Matter of Alger v. Jacobs, 169 AD3d 1415, 1416 [4th Dept 2019] [ellipsis omitted], quoting Domestic Relations Law §76-c [1]). The AFC and the father contend that the allegations set forth in the petition were sufficient to warrant Family Court to conduct a hearing. We agree.