The ADA’s June 9, 2022 email also informed Defense counsel that the case Detective had located his handwritten notes from this investigation — not shared prior to the People’s CoC — these were immediately shared with counsel. Timeliness of this Motion CPL 245.50 (4) states that “challenges to, or questions related to a certificate of compliance shall be addressed by motion.” The statute is nevertheless silent on the timing of making such a motion and whether it need be in writing. Motion practice is governed by CPL Article 255. Effective January 1, 2020, CPL 255.20 (1) states: “all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial.” The court has always been authorized to provide additional time for motions based on the court’s discretion. CPL 255.20 (3) states that “any appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within” the specified time frames, must be decided by the court on its merits.