It was later determined that the second Detective’s name became associated with the case file when he, as a favor to the case Detective, “closed-out” the investigation after the case Detective took paternity leave before closing-out the file himself; and, that the second Detective created no 245-material. The ADA’s June 9, 2022 email also informed Defense counsel that the case Detective had located his handwritten notes from this investigation — not shared prior to the People’s CoC — these were immediately shared with counsel. Timeliness of this Motion CPL 245.50 (4) states that “challenges to, or questions related to a certificate of compliance shall be addressed by motion.” The statute is nevertheless silent on the timing of making such a motion and whether it need be in writing.