Thank you for sharing!
[…] Generally, “[s]o long as local legislation is not inconsistent with the [NY] Constitution or any general law, localities may adopt local laws both with respect to their ‘property, affairs or government’ (NY Const, art IX, §2 [c] [i]; see Municipal Home Rule Law §10 [1] [i]), and with respect to other enumerated subjects, except ‘to the extent that the [L]egislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law’” (Albany Area Bldrs. Assn. v. Town of Guilderland, 74 NY2d at 376, quoting NY Const, art IX, §2 [c] [ii]; see Municipal Home Rule Law §10 [1] [ii]; see also Municipal Home Rule Law §§2 [5]; 11, 33). One such subject is the “[t]he levy, collection and administration of local taxes authorized by the [L]egislature” (NY Const, art IX, §2 [c] [ii] [8]; see Municipal Home Rule Law §10 [1] [ii] [a] [8]-[9]).