Therefore, we analyze first the parties’ nonconstitutional contentions regarding the application of General Business Law §396-r to the facts underlying this proceeding. 1. As discussed above, the first element under General Business Law §396-r that the AG needed to establish was an abnormal disruption of the market for the Lysol product. This element entails (1) a finding that a change in the market for the Lysol product occurred, (2) a determination that the change was caused by an enumerated event, and (3) a declaration of the date of onset of the abnormal disruption of the market (§§396-r[2], [3][b][i]). General Business Law §396-r(2) specifies that an “abnormal disruption of the market” for a good occurs when there is “any change in the market, whether actual or imminently threatened, resulting from stress of weather, convulsion of nature, failure or shortage of electric power or other source of energy, strike, civil disorder, war, military action, national or local emergency, or other cause of an abnormal disruption of the market which results in the declaration of a state of emergency by the governor.” This list is cast in the disjunctive, the word “or” separating the first eight entries from the last (i.e., state-ofemergency declaration by the Governor). The events in the list are alternatives.