The AG points to several decisions that have, to one degree or another, rejected constitutional challenges to the different versions of General Business Law §396-r (see People v. Two Wheel Corp., 128 AD2d 507 [2d Dept 1987], affd 71 NY2d 693 [1988]; State of New York v. Strong Oil Co., 105 Misc 2d 803 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 1980], affd in part, dismissed in part 87 AD2d 374 [2d Dept 1982]; People v. Chazy Hardware, 176 Misc 2d 960 [Sup Ct, Clinton County 1998]). V. A. Section 1 of General Business Law §396-r contains the Legislature’s formal findings and declaration regarding price gouging. In that section, the Legislature stated that “[it] hereby finds that during periods of abnormal disruption of the market caused by strikes, power failures, severe shortages or other extraordinary adverse circumstances, some parties within the chain of distribution of consumer goods have taken unfair advantage of consumers by charging grossly excessive prices for essential consumer goods and services. In order to prevent any party within the chain of distribution of any consumer goods from taking unfair advantage of consumers during abnormal disruptions of the market, the legislature declares that the public interest requires that such conduct be prohibited and made subject to civil penalties.” Section 2 of the controlling version of the statute contains the core elements of price gouging: “During any abnormal disruption of the market for consumer goods and services vital and necessary for the health, safety and welfare of consumers, no party within the chain of distribution of such