Leshen, 145 AD2d 49, 55-56 [1st Dept 1989]). B. General Business Law §396-r(4) suggests (and, in any event, the parties tacitly agree) that a price-gouging action by the AG is a special proceeding, the procedure for which is outlined in CPLR article 4. As is relevant here, based on the pleadings (see CPLR 402) and any submissions offered by the parties or required by the court (see CPLR 403[a], [b]; 409[a]), a special proceeding should be adjudicated in the same manner as a summary judgment motion (see Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 409, C409 [main vol.]; Siegel & Connors, NY Prac §556 [6th ed 2018]). Thus, CPLR 409(d) directs that “[t]he court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any other orders permitted on a summary judgment motion.” When one or more triable issue of fact is manifested by the parties’ submissions in a special proceeding, a trial is warranted (see CPLR 410).