Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York maintains a higher standard in obtaining a DNA sample than many states who collect DNA upon arrest. “By the middle of the 20th century, it was considered ‘elementary that a person in lawful custody may be required to submit to photographing and fingerprinting as part of routine identification process. DNA identification is an advanced technique superior to fingerprinting in many ways.” Maryland v. King, 459. In addition to the Constitutional argument, the defendant argues the Court should grant the protective order due to the language contained in Executive Law §995-c(3)(a). That statute reads, “Any designated offender subsequent to conviction and sentencing for a crime specified in subdivision seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of this article, shall be required to provide a sample appropriate for DNA testing to determine identification characteristics specific to such person and to be included in a state DNA identification index pursuant to this article.” The term “State DNA identification index” is defined in Executive Law §995(6) as “the DNA identification record system for New York state established pursuant to this article.”