Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, the defendant’s constitutional rights are protected in the manner in which the DNA sample is obtained. Further, once that DNA sample is lawfully obtained, law enforcement is within their rights to use that evidence for further investigative purposes. There are remedies already proscribed in the statute that further protect an individual’s privacy rights. Under Executive Law §995-c(9)(b), “…(I)f an individual, either voluntarily or pursuant to a warrant or order of a court, has provided a sample for DNA testing in connection with the investigation or prosecution of a crime and (I) no criminal action against the individual relating to such crime was commenced with the period specified by section 30.10 of the criminal procedure law, or (ii) a criminal action was commenced against an individual relating to such crime which resulted in a complete acquittal, or (iii) a criminal action against the individual relating to such crime resulted in a conviction that was subsequently reversed or vacated, or for which the individual was granted a pardon pursuant to article two-A of this chapter, such individual may apply to the supreme court or the court in which the judgment of conviction was originally entered for an order directing the expungement of any DNA record and any sample, analyses, or other documents relating to the DNA testing of such individual in connection with the investigation or prosecution of such crime.” Executive Law §995-c(9)(a) is a similar statute in that it specifically refers to expungement from the state DNA identification index.