Thank you for sharing!
[…] That statute reads, “Any designated offender subsequent to conviction and sentencing for a crime specified in subdivision seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of this article, shall be required to provide a sample appropriate for DNA testing to determine identification characteristics specific to such person and to be included in a state DNA identification index pursuant to this article.” The term “State DNA identification index” is defined in Executive Law §995(6) as “the DNA identification record system for New York state established pursuant to this article.” The database referred to under this section of the Executive Law is SDIS, the second tier of CODIS. As discussed previously, SDIS has specific rules and regulations, many set forth in Executive Law §995. What is absent from Executive Law §995 is any specific mention of LDIS, although its