Thank you for sharing!
[…] Discussion A motion for leave to renew must be “based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination,” and must “contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion.” CPLR §2221[e]. In addition, such a motion must be based “upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court” in determining the case. CPLR §2221[d][2]. However, a motion to renew “is not a second chance freely given to parties who have not exercised due diligence in making their first factual presentation.” Renna v. Gullo, 19 AD3d 472, 473 [2d Dept 2005]; Rubinstein v.