Thank you for sharing!
[…] Boettcher, 69 NY2d 174, 180, 513 N.Y.S.2d 83, 505 N.E.2d 594 [" * * * we have recognized, as a practical matter, that the availability of a lesser included offense may affect a jury's deliberations"]). (People v. Doyle, 3 AD3d 126, 129, 770 N.Y.S.2d 318, 321 [1st Dept., 2004], lv. denied 2 NY3d 739, 778 N.Y.S.2d 465, 810 N.E.2d 918 [2004]). Penal Law §130.05 imposes as “an element of every offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed without the consent of the victim” (subd. 1) and sets forth four factors from which lack of consent may be determined (subd. 2).