Thank you for sharing!
[…] Two of those factors are not present, namely, forcible touching and where the offenses charged are rape in the third degree or criminal sexual act in the third degree (Penal Law §130.05[2[a], [d]). The remaining two factors, incapacity to consent and where the offense charged is sexual abuse are present. The charges against the defendant are all premised upon a claim that the victim was incapable of consent23 due to being physically helpless under Penal Law §130.05(3)(d). The other factor involves circumstances in which sexual abuse is charged and there are “circumstances, in addition to…. incapacity to consent, in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor’s conduct” (Penal Law §130.05[2][c]).