Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant must show that a hearing would establish material nonrecord facts that would entitle him to relief (see People v. Murray, supra at 821, 752 N.Y.S.2d 442).” (People v. Demetsenare, 14 AD3d 792, 793, 787 N.Y.S.2d 515, 516-17 [3d Dept., 2005]). “That the defendant’s chances of ultimate success in meeting his burden of proof with respect to the issues raised in his motion (see, CPL 440.30[6]) may be slight, or even remote, does not, by itself, furnish a basis to deny the motion without a hearing (see, CPL 440.30[5]; People v. Picciotti, supra )” (People v. Hughes, 181 AD2d 912, 913, 581 N.Y.S.2d 838, 839). If the Court does not summarily grant or deny the motion based upon the papers submitted on the motion, “it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof” (CPL §440.30[5], [7]). “[T]he defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion” (CPL §440.30[6]). “The right to the effective assistance of counsel at trial is a bedrock principle in our justice system. * * * Indeed, the right to counsel is the foundation for our adversary system.