The new legislation establishes an Independent Review Committee, which is charged with reviewing the qualifications of the nominated candidates and approving or denying them.2 Under the 2022 legislation, the new Commission must review any pending inquiries or matters affected by Executive Law §94 and shall establish policies to address them (see Executive Law §94 [1] [c]). It must undertake a comprehensive review of all existing regulations and advisory opinions of predecessor ethics agencies (see Executive Law §94 [1] [d]). In that regard, the new legislation provides: “This section shall not be deemed to have revoked or rescinded any regulations or advisory opinions in effect on the effective date of this section that were issued by predecessor ethics and lobbying bodies” (Executive Law §94 [1] [e]).