JCOPE argued that it could seek to “compel compliance with its own rules and regulations” under its “plenary authority” to “administer and enforce all the provisions” of Executive Law §94 (see Executive Law former §94 [17] [b]), outside the administrative infrastructure governing investigations and hearings in Executive Law former §94 (13) and (14). The Court is not persuaded by JCOPE’s argument. First, JCOPE was seeking to impose sanctions for Cuomo’s alleged non-compliance with JCOPE’s outside activities rules. Under Executive Law former §94 (17) (a), however, JCOPE could impose sanctions only for violations of the statute, not for violations of JCOPE’s rules: “a violation of [JCOPE's] rules…concerning restrictions on outside activities…in and of itself shall not be punishable pursuant to subdivision fourteen of this section unless the conduct constituting the violation would otherwise constitute a violation of this section.” Moreover, to allow JCOPE to bypass the administrative procedures set forth in the statute would implicate Due Process protections (see Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 US 319 [1988]; People v. Aviles, 28 NY3d 497, 505-506 [2016]; Matter of State of New York v.