An advisory opinion rendered by JCOPE, “until and unless amended or revoked,” was explicitly “binding on [JCOPE] in any subsequent proceeding concerning the person who requested the opinion and who acted in good faith, unless material facts were omitted or misstated by the person in the request for an opinion” (Executive Law former §94 [16]). And any such advisory opinion could “be relied upon by such person [and] introduced [as] a defense, in any criminal or civil action” (id.). And, pursuant to its authority under Executive Law former §94 (17) (a), JCOPE promulgated rules that required statewide elected officials to obtain JCOPE’s approval for certain outside activities (see 19 NYCRR 932.5). Under the statute, however, “a violation of such rules in and of itself shall not be punishable pursuant to [Executive Law former §94 (14)] unless the conduct constituting the violation would otherwise constitute a violation of [Executive Law former §94]” (Executive Law former §94 [17] [a]). JCOPE’s Actions Vis-a-Vis Former Governor Cuomo On July 10, 2020, Cuomo’s counsel submitted, in compliance with 19 NYCRR 932.5, a written request to JCOPE for approval to author and publish a book.