Then, on March 15, 2022, also in accordance with Executive Law former §94 (13) (a), JCOPE issued a Notice of Substantial Basis Investigation and Hearing. The adjudicatory hearing was scheduled to commence on April 12, 2022, but it was adjourned to September 15, 2022. It is unknown at this point whether the new Commission will pursue the investigation and hold the scheduled hearing against Cuomo. Under the amended Executive Law §94 (1), the new Commission “shall review any pending inquiries or matters affected by this section and shall establish policies to address them” (Executive Law §94 [1] [c]). And it “shall undertake a comprehensive review of all regulations in effect upon the effective date of [the amended §94 and] review all advisory opinions of…JCOPE” (Executive Law §94 [1] [d]).