The determination of whether to issue a protective order against a notice to admit is a matter of discretion for the court. (See Hawthorne Group, LLC v. RRE Ventures, 7 AD3d 320, 324 [1st Dept 2004]). This Court, in its discretion, finds that plaintiff’s notice to admit properly seeks to “probe [Sato's] understanding of [its] own duties under law” at the site and is not “a vehicle for asking [Sato] to interpret the law or someone else’s compliance therewith.” (Villa v. NY City Hous. Auth., 107 AD2d 619, 620 [1st Dept 1985]). CPLR 3123 (a) provides, inter alia, that: [e]ach of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why [it] cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters.” (emphasis added).