“During the course of [respondent's] scheme to defraud, he repeatedly provided false information to the investors about the use of their funds and ultimately refused to return any of these funds. After the victims sought to recuperate their funds, [respondent] emailed their attorney fabricated banking documents to give the false impression that their funds had been deposited into a [SB] corporate bank account.” Penal Law §190.65(1)(b) provides: “[a] person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he or she:…engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons…” During his plea allocution, respondent, represented by counsel, admitted the previously cited indictment allegations.