See Dkt. No. 57. Currently before the Court are New Hope’s motion for summary judgment, see Dkt. No. 75, and OCFS’ cross motion for summary judgment, see Dkt. No. 74. II. BACKGROUND2 “Adoption services in New York can only be provided by ‘authorized agencies,’ i.e., entities incorporated or organized under New York law with corporate or legal authority ‘to care for, to place out or to board out children.’” New Hope Fam. Servs., Inc. v. Poole, 966 F.3d 145, 150 (2d Cir. 2020) (quoting N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §§371(10)(a), 374(2)). New Hope is one such authorized agency, having been granted perpetual corporate authority in 1967. However, New Hope must still “submit and consent to the approval, visitation, inspection and supervision of [OCFS] as to any and all acts in relation to the welfare of children performed or to be performed under this title.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §371(10)(a). As an authorized agency, New Hope may board children in foster homes or in prospective adoptive homes based on its assessment of the children’s “best interests.” Dkt.