Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Defendant cites the Plaintiff’s continued refusal to settle this matter, including such conduct, including but not limited to, refusing to schedule depositions and a blanket refusal to discuss settlement. ANALYSIS Motion Sequence No.: 010: VACATUR OF THE BOND The initial threshold question before this Court is whether or not it is vested with the authority to vacate the Bond. CPLR §5519 governs the stay of enforcement of orders. Initially, CPLR §5519(a)(3) provides: (a) Stay Without Court Order. Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where: * * * 3. the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, to be paid in fixed installments, and an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original instance is given that the appellant or moving party shall pay each installment which becomes due pending the appeal and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay any installments or part of installments then due or the part of them as to which the judgment or order is affirmed; The Defendant herein posted a $75,000.00 Bond on or about April 12, 2022 (NYSCEF Document No.: 275). Therefore, so much of the March 21, 2022 Order which granted the Plaintiff interim counsel fees in the sum of $75,000 was and is stayed pending the appeal pursuant to CPLR §5519(a)(3). Turning to CPLR §5519(c), the plain language of that portion of the statute provides: (c) Stay and Limitation of Stay by Court Order. The court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this subdivision, except that only the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a). (emphasis added). The Court therefore reads the plain language of CPLR §5519(c) as granting authority to this Court (the Court of original instance), to either: (a) grant a limited stay, (b) vacate the stay, or (c) limit or modify the stay that was imposed by subdivision (a) of CPLR §5519(a), i.e., the posting of the Bond. As the Advisory Committee Notes reflect: “…[s]ubd (c) of this section is patterned after CPA §598-a. It gives the power to modify a stay secured under subdivision (a), as well as the power to grant a stay in a case not covered by that subdivision, to the court from or to which the appeal is taken and the court of original instance…” Therefore, given the plain language of the statute, as well as the Advisory Committee Notes, the Court finds that it has the authority, under CPLR §5519(c), to modify, limit or vacate the stay imposed by the posting of the Bond.