Thank you for sharing!
[…] and annoyed”. Relevant Penal Law Statutes: PL §120.00(1) states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person…”. PL §10.00 (9) defines “physical injury”, as: “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain”. PL §120.15 states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury”. PL §240.26(1) states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent To harass, annoy, or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact…”. Parties’ Contentions: Defendant argues first that the “complaint fails to allege facts sufficient to sustain a finding of physical impairment consistent with current case law, which requires injuries that are far more substantial than those alleged in the instant complaint,” Defendant’s