Thank you for sharing!
[…] AM “the defendant did shove the informant [Aleyda Austin] about the body”, and that “the above-described actions caused the informant to fear imminent physical injury and to become alarmed and annoyed”; and -on the second time and place of occurrence, on January 12, 2022, at approximately 1:00 AM, “the defendant did strike the informant about the face with a closed fist”, and that “the above-described actions caused the informant to suffer swelling to the face, to suffer substantial pain, to fear further physical injury, and to become alarmed and annoyed”. Relevant Penal Law Statutes: PL §120.00(1) states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person…”. PL §10.00 (9) defines “physical injury”, as: “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain”. PL §120.15 states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place