Thank you for sharing!
[…] AM, “the defendant did strike the informant about the face with a closed fist”, and that “the above-described actions caused the informant to suffer swelling to the face, to suffer substantial pain, to fear further physical injury, and to become alarmed and annoyed”. Relevant Penal Law Statutes: PL §120.00(1) states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person…”. PL §10.00 (9) defines “physical injury”, as: “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain”. PL §120.15 states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury”. PL §240.26(1) states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent To harass, annoy, or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact…”. Parties’ Contentions: Defendant argues