Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, Metal Partners Rebar, LLC v. ZDG, LLC, 2017 NY Misc LEXIS 4532 (Sup. Ct., New York County 2017). The deficiencies in Fahs’ responses establish that it has not complied with the various provisions of Lien Law Article 3-A. See, e.g. Anthony DeMarco & Sons Nursery, LLC v. Maxim Constr. Serv. Corp., 130 AD3d 1409. Such failure can be presumptive evidence of diversion of trust funds. Lien Law §75(4). However, at this juncture, Putrelo is mainly seeking a complete and adequate response to its demand under the Lien Law. Putrelo’s amended complaint is based on violation of Article 3-A in general and Lien Law §77(1) to enforce the trust. In actions to enforce the statutory trust under Lien Law §77, the Court is authorized, among other things, to “compel an interim of final accounting by the trustee”, “such other and further relief as to the court may seems necessary and proper” and “[a]ny provisional or ancillary relief incident to any of such relief.” [Lien Law §77(3)(a)(i), (ix) and (x)].