Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff filed opposition papers on November 19, 2021, in which he withdrew his claims under the NYSHRL (NYSCEF Doc No. 15 at 3). Thus, plaintiff’s only remaining claims are his second and fourth causes of action under the NYCHRL. Discussion In support of their motion, defendants contend that plaintiff’s NYCHRL claims against them are barred in their entirety as a result of plaintiff’s failure to file a sufficient and timely notice of claim as mandated by Education Law §6224. Education Law §6224 provides as follows: 1. The provisions of sections fifty-e and fifty-i of the general municipal law shall, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, continue to apply to actions and proceedings based on a cause of action involving a community college of the city university of New York or an officer, agent, servant or employee of such community college acting in the course of his employment. The provisions of subdivisions four, five and six of this section shall not apply to such actions and proceedings. 2. No action or proceeding based on a cause of action involving a community college of the city university of New York or an officer, agent, servant or employee of such community college acting in the course of his employment may be prosecuted or maintained unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that at least thirty days have elapsed since a demand setting forth the underlying basis for such matter was presented to the city university for adjustment, and that the officers or bodies having the power to adjust or pay such demand have neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days, after such presentment. Thus, Education Law §6224 requires a plaintiff to file a notice of claim within 90 days of the events giving rise to his or her lawsuit. Plaintiff does not contend that he has filed a valid notice of claim in this action.