Thank you for sharing!
[…] Borough of Manhattan Community Coll., 2016 WL 7410717, *2, 2016 US Dist LEXIS 176593, *4 [SD NY Dec. 21, 2016, No. 16 Civ 6168 (PAE)]). Indeed, the plain language of Education Law §6224 indicates that the notice of claim requirement is not restricted to tort claims. Education Law §6224 (1) applies to “actions and proceedings based on a cause of action involving a community college”; Education Law §6224 (2) similarly applies to an “action or proceeding based on a cause of action involving a community college”; and Education Law §6224 (3) applies to “any person presenting to [the city university] for settlement an account or claim for any cause whatever against it” (emphasis added). This language reflects Education Law §6224′s broader application, as compared to General Municipal Law §§50-e and 50-i.