Brann, 197 AD3d 787, 788 [2d Dept 2021], lv denied 38 NY3d 909 [2022]) (emphasis added). The trial courts have consistently held that the People are required to disclose the complete files prior to filing the certificate of compliance (see People v. Spaulding, 75 Misc 3d 50544[U], 2022 NY Slip Op 50544[U], *2 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2022]).6 CPL 245.20 (2) states that what the police possess, the District Attorney possesses.7 Further, CPL 245.55 requires the “district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case”: “to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article.” This is not a case where the People were awaiting discovery, reviewing recently received discovery or mistakenly not disclosing information in good faith, or documents they never knew existed nor is this a situation of inadvertent failure to disclose discovery.