Thank you for sharing!
[…] (C.P.L. §245.20[1]). The People’s constructive possession includes discoverable material that is in the possession of police. (C.P.L. §245.20[2]). It also includes favorable information that is “known to police.” (C.P.L. §245.20[1][k]). To “ensure” that the People’s constructive possession “becomes true in fact,” Article 245 requires that the prosecutor “‘endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office.’” (People v. Edwards, 74 Misc 3d 433, 441-42 [Crim. Ct., NY County 2021] [Weiner, J.] [quoting C.P.L. §245.55[1]]). For the same purpose, the statute also mandates that, “upon request by the prosecution,” the police “shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article.” (C.P.L. §245.55[2]). Under Article 245, the People’s “obligations to provide discovery” are “so broad” as to “virtually constitute ‘open file’ discovery, or at least make ‘open file’ discovery the far better course of action to assure compliance.” (Hon.