Thank you for sharing!
[…] The discovery statute “deem[s]” “ all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police” as “in the possession of the prosecution.” (C.P.L. §245.20[2]). It also mandates that the People “shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and [their] office.” (C.P.L. §245.55[1]). And to make that efficient, the statute also requires that, “upon request by the prosecution,” the police “shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article.” (C.P.L. §245.55[2]). In other words, to get the police’s file for a case, by law, all the People must do is ask.