Thank you for sharing!
[…] William C. Donnino, Practice Commentaries, C.P.L. §245.10). That is because, absent “special circumstances,” a “proper” certificate of discovery compliance is necessary to stop the speedy-trial clock. (C.P.L. §245.50[3]). The statute defines a “proper” certificate of compliance in “subdivision one” of C.P.L. §245.50. (Id.). Subdivision one, in turn, defines a certificate of compliance as one that is filed ” [w]hen the prosecution has provided the discovery required by subdivision one of section 245.20,” except for materials that are lost, destroyed, or under a protective order. (C.P.L. §245.50[1] [emphasis added]). Indeed, that is also what the statute directs the People to do in their certificate of compliance. They must certify that they have complied — that “the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery.” (Id. [emphases added]; see also Ferro, 197 AD3d at 787-88 [a COC "[can]not be deemed complete” for speedy-trial purposes until discovery is “actually produced” to the defense]).