Thank you for sharing!
[…] A notice of pendency is valid for three years from the date of filing and may be extended for additional three-year periods “for good cause shown” (id. §6513; see Sudit v. Labin, 148 AD3d 1077, 1077). “The general rule is that the extension must be requested, and the extension order ‘filed, recorded and indexed,’ before expiration of the prior notice (CPLR 6513)” (Sudit v. Labin, 148 AD3d at 1077). “[A] notice of pendency that has expired without extension is a nullity” (Matter of Sakow, 97 NY2d 436, 442 [internal quotation marks omitted]). CPLR 6516(c) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in [CPLR 6516(a)], a notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property has been cancelled or vacated or had expired or become ineffective.” However, as an exception to the general rule, CPLR 6516(a) provides that, “[i]n a foreclosure action, a successive notice of pendency may be filed to comply with [RPAPL 1331], notwithstanding that a previously filed notice of pendency in such action or in a previous foreclosure action has expired pursuant to [CPLR 6513] or has become ineffective because service of a summons had not been completed within the time limited by [CPLR 6512], whether or not such expiration or such ineffectiveness has been determined by the court.” RPAPL 1331 provides, in relevant part, that at least 20 days before a final judgment directing a sale in a mortgage foreclosure action, the plaintiff must file “a notice of the pendency of the action” (see Nationstar Mtge. LLC v. Dessingue, 155 AD3d 1152, 1153).