Thank you for sharing!
[…] In an order dated December 5, 2018, the Supreme Court denied the defendants’ motion to cancel the notice of pendency and their third motion, which was, in effect, for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against them for lack of standing. In an order dated January 23, 2019, the court denied the defendants’ second, fourth, fifth, and sixth motions. The defendants appeal from both orders. CPLR 6512 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant.” A notice of pendency is valid for three years from the date of filing and may be extended for additional three-year periods “for good cause shown” (id. §6513; see Sudit v. Labin, 148 AD3d 1077, 1077).