To that end, plaintiff argues that the FDCPA and Bankruptcy Code preempt RPAPL 1304. A motion for leave to renew is addressed to the sound discretion of the Supreme Court (see Matter of Swingearn, 59 AD3d 556, 873 NYS2d 165 [2d Dept 2009]). A motion for leave to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination” (CPLR 2221 [e][2]; see Gall v. Colon-Sylvain, 151 AD3d 701, 54 NYS3d 659 [2d Dept 2017]; Detoni v. McMinkens, 147 AD3d 1018, 48 NYS3d 208 [2d Dept 2017] Matter of Grande v. City of NY, 133 AD3d 752, 20 NYS3d 143 [2d Dept 2015]). A motion to renew “shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion” (CPLR 2221 [e][3]). It is “not a second chance freely given to parties who have not exercised due diligence in making their first factual presentation” (Union Temple of Brooklyn v. Seventeen Dev., LLC, 162 AD3d 710, 713, 79 NYS3d 194 [2d Dept 2018], quoting Kio Seob Kim v.