Thank you for sharing!
[…] Other courts have discussed the fact that the legislative concern underlying GBL Section 771 is a legislative concern that the problems which might arise in home construction work need to be clearly spelled out in a written contract signed by the homeowner to avoid unrealized expectations by parties which can lead to legal battles such as the one in this case. The Legislature put the burden solely upon the contractor to ensure that the material terms of a contract are spelled out in the contract. GBL §771(1)(b) requires that a home improvement contract state the “approximate dates, or estimated dates, when the work will begin and be substantially completed, including a statement of any contingencies that would materially change the approximate or estimated completion date. In addition to the estimated or approximate dates, the contract shall also specify whether or not the contractor and the owner have determined a definite completion date to be of the essence.” It should be clear from the foregoing, that contrary to Maxim’s suggestion at trial that if it was important to VanAuken that the deck be completed by May 20, 2022, then she should have put it in the contract.