Thank you for sharing!
[…] As previously noted, Maxim’s contract did not comply with the provisions of the General Business Law regarding home improvement contracts. For example not including a date for completion of the contract is considered a technical violation which would allow a fine of up to $100 (GBL §773[1]). The contract also required payment of $6,000 in advance which is a violation of GBL section 771(1)(f), which requires that progress payments “bear a reasonable relationship to the amount of work to be performed, materials to be purchased, or expenses for which the contractor would be obligated at the time of payment.” This is considered a substantial violation which allows for a penalty for the greater of $250 or five percent of the contract price (GBL §773[2]).